Trailer
1:48 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters February 2.

Eccentric firearm heiress believes she is haunted by the souls of people killed by the Winchester repeating rifle.

Writers:

(re-writes), (re-writes) | 1 more credit »
Popularity
118 ( 17)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Comments: Production wrapped the second week of May 2017 in San Jose, CA.
Updated: 13 June 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
Ben Block
...
Ruby
...
...
Nancy Miller
...
Butler / Carpenter
...
Footman
...
Policeman-Ghost
...
Carpenter
...
Carpenter
John Lobato ...
Carpenter
Adam Bowes ...
Farmer Amputee
Edit

Storyline

Inspired by true events. On an isolated stretch of land 50 miles outside of San Francisco sits the most haunted house in the world. Built by Sarah Winchester, (Academy Award®-winner Helen Mirren) heiress to the Winchester fortune, it is a house that knows no end. Constructed in an incessant twenty-four hour a day, seven day a week mania for decades, it stands seven stories tall and contains hundreds of rooms. To the outsider it looks like a monstrous monument to a disturbed woman's madness. But Sarah is not building for herself, for her niece (Sarah Snook) or for the brilliant Doctor Eric Price (Jason Clarke) whom she has summoned to the house. She is building a prison, an asylum for hundreds of vengeful ghosts, and the most terrifying among them have a score to settle with the Winchesters.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Inspired by True Events at the Most Haunted House in History See more »


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for violence, disturbing images, drug content, some sexual material and thematic elements | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

2 February 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The 13th Hour  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sarah Winchester constantly built, and rebuilt the house for 38 years, believing if she stopped, the spirits of those killed by Winchester rifles would kill her. The Winchester house has windows and doors in the floor, doors that open into walls or nothing, and stairs to nothing or into the ceiling. She was obsessed with the number 13. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page