STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,051 this week

Samantha Power (II)


Samantha Power was born on September 21, 1970 in Dungarvan, County Waterford, Ireland as Samantha Jane Power. She is a writer and producer, known for Sergio (2009), Watchers of the Sky (2014) and They Turned Our Desert Into Fire (2007). She has been married to Cass Sunstein since July 4, 2008. See full bio »

'Hearts Beat Loud' Makes Real Music on Screen

Director Brett Haley and stars Nick Offerman, Kiersey Clemons, Ted Danson, and Sasha Lane visit the IMDb Studio at Sundance to talk about their music-filled drama, which follows a father-and-daughter songwriting duo.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 46 images
updated 4 days ago
 
a list of 6 images
updated 4 days ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 29 Aug 2014
 
a list of 3883 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 46 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 6 images
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samantha Power's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Sergio
Sergio Producer
(2009)
Watchers of the Sky
(2014)
American Zeitgeist
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014 Watchers of the Sky (Documentary) (inspired by her book "A Problem from Hell")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the tribute for former Senator George Mitchell's inclusion in Time magazine's "100 Most Influential People in the World" (Heroes & Pioneers section / May 12, 2008).

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Amb. Samantha Power
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Twitter] Thinking of Armenians everywhere on Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day. 102 years ago, Ottoman authorities began a slaughter that would kill 1.5 million. Almost every Armenian-American family was touched in some way by the genocide. Ongoing Turkish denial makes the genocide an open wound. I am very sorry that, during our time in office, we in the Obama administration did not recognize... See more »

Trivia:

Government professor at Harvard University. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now