STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 138 this week

Andrew Garfield (I)


Andrew Russell Garfield was born in Los Angeles, California, to a British-born mother, Lynn (Hillman), and an American-born father, Richard Garfield. When he was three, he moved to Surrey, U.K., with his parents and older brother. He is of English and Polish-Jewish heritage. Andrew was raised in a middle class family, and attended a private school... See full bio »

Jason Segel Would Take a Snowball to the Face for Robert Redford

Come Sunday director Joshua Marston, producer Ira Glass, and stars Jason Segel and Condola Rashad take a question from Kevin Smith's Snow Hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and reveal which stars they'd most like to face in a snowball fight.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 28 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Nov 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Jan 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 24 Apr 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 19 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Garfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 79 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Social Network
The Social Network Eduardo Saverin
(2010)
Hacksaw Ridge
Hacksaw Ridge Desmond Doss
(2016)
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man Spider-Man / Peter Parker
(2012)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Spider-Man / Peter Parker
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2017/I Breathe
Robin Cavendish
 2016/I Silence
Rodrigues
 2016 Hacksaw Ridge
Desmond Doss
 2014 99 Homes
Dennis Nash
 2014 Arcade Fire: We Exist (Video short)
Lead
 2014 The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Spider-Man / Peter Parker
 2012 The Amazing Spider-Man
Spider-Man / Peter Parker
 2010 The Social Network
Eduardo Saverin
 2010 Never Let Me Go
Tommy
 2010 I'm Here (Short)
Sheldon
 2009/II Air (Short)
Tom
 2009 Freezing (TV Series)
Kit
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... Kit
 2009 Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (TV Movie)
Eddie Dunford
 2009 Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 (TV Movie)
Eddie Dunford
 2009 Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1983 (TV Movie)
Eddie Dunford
 2008 The Other Boleyn Girl
Francis Weston (credit only)
 2007 Lions for Lambs
Todd Hayes
 2007 Boy A
Jack Burridge
 2007 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Frank
- Evolution of the Daleks (2007) ... Frank
- Daleks in Manhattan (2007) ... Frank
 2007 Trial & Retribution (TV Series)
Martin Douglas
- Closure: Part 1 (2007) ... Martin Douglas
 2006 Simon Schama's Power of Art (TV Series documentary)
Boy with Fruit
- Caravaggio (2006) ... Boy with Fruit
 2005 Swinging (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Various Roles
 2005 Sugar Rush (TV Series)
Tom
- Episode #1.9 (2005) ... Tom
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... Tom
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... Tom
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... Tom
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Tom
 2005 Mumbo Jumbo (Short)
Simmo
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Deccy in "Hush", a new play by Lin Coghlan - Soho Theatre, London (2004). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 6 Articles | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on performing the role of Biff in 'Death of a Salesman' on Broadway] The repetition of going through trauma every night onstage is a killer. Your body doesn't know it's not real, even if your mind does. So your body is in a lot of pain, and your heart is in a lot of pain, but it's worth it. I will always think about that theater experience, and it will be very close to me. See more »

Trivia:

Is one of four actors born in 1980 or after to have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor. The other three are Ryan Gosling (two nominations) (born in 1980), the first to be nominated, as well as Eddie Redmayne (one win, one nomination) (born in 1982) and Jesse Eisenberg (one nomination) (born in 1983). See more »

Trademark:

Adam's apple

Nickname:

Andy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page