STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 795 this week

Wendy Williams (V)


Wendy Williams was born on July 18, 1964 in Asbury Park, New Jersey, USA as Wendy Joan Williams. She is a writer and actress, known for Think Like a Man (2012), Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (2016) and Think Like a Man Too (2014). She has been married to Kevin Hunter since November 30, 1997. They have one child. See full bio »

Four Questions With "Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wendy Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2008 Wendy: The Wendy Williams Show (TV Series) (created by - 27 episodes)
- Cameron Mathison/Stacy London (2008) ... (creator)
- Bill Bellamy (2008) ... (creator)
- Boris Kodjoe (2008) ... (creator)
- Vanessa Williams (2008) ... (creator)
- Lisa Lampanelli (2008) ... (creator)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of her book, "Hold Me in Contempt". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wendi Williams

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love big hair. Big hair offsets my big body. The bigger the hair, the smaller the hips.

Trivia:

In the South African Zulu language, "How you doin'?" is "Gunjani?", to which the response is "Encona." Wendy discovered this after speaking to a South African caller to the show named Benny. She plays the recording of the conversation almost daily. See more »

Trademark:

Catchphrase: "How you doin'?" See more »

Nickname:

The Queen Of All-Media See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page