STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 316 this week

Cary Joji Fukunaga


Cary Joji Fukunaga was born on July 10, 1977 in Oakland, California, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Beasts of No Nation (2015), Sin Nombre (2009) and Jane Eyre (2011). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Apr 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 30 Dec 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cary Joji Fukunaga's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 24 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Beasts of No Nation
(2015)
Sin Nombre
Sin Nombre Director
(2009)
Jane Eyre
Jane Eyre Director
(2011)
True Detective
True Detective Producer
(2014-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2018 Maniac (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Thumper (executive producer)
 2017 The Alienist (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... (executive producer - as Cary Fukunaga)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Little Boxes (executive producer)
 2015 Beasts of No Nation (producer)
 2014-2015 True Detective (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Omega Station (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Black Maps and Motel Rooms (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Church in Ruins (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Other Lives (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Down Will Come (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2011 On the Ice (executive producer)
 2004 Victoria para chino (Short) (executive producer)
 2003 Kofi (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cary Jôji Fukunaga | Cary Fukunaga

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cary's father is from a Japanese family, and was born in a Japanese-American internment camp during World War II. Cary's maternal grandfather was of Swedish descent, and Cary's maternal grandmother's ancestry is English and German. See more »

Trademark:

Long Tracking Shots See more »

Nickname:

Cary Fukunaga

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page