STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 124 this week

Edgar Wright


Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Jesse Plemons takes us behind the scenes of upcoming Martin Scorsese film The Irishman, and Saoirse Ronan picks her favorite Greta Gerwig movies.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 08 May 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shaun of the Dead
(2004)
The World's End
The World's End Director
(2013)
Baby Driver
Baby Driver Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2019 Shadows (announced)
 2017 Baby Driver (directed by)
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the video for "Bastardo" by Charlotte Hatherley [2005]. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was younger, I used to love Tim Burton's 'Batman.' I was, like, 15, and even then, I was aware, 'This is really the Joker's film.' It's like, the Joker just takes over, and Batman, you really don't learn too much about him. See more »

Trivia:

According to the June 2007 issue of Empire magazine, the films that most influenced Wright were Raising Arizona (1987), Run Lola Run (1998), Dirty Harry (1971), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), Hard Boiled (1992), The Evil Dead (1981) and The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966). See more »

Trademark:

Fast paced and heavily stylized action scenes See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page