STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 7 this week

Zack Snyder


Zachary Edward "Zack" Snyder (born March 1, 1966) is an American film director, film producer, and screenwriter, best known for action and science fiction films. Snyder made his feature film debut with the 2004 remake Dawn of the Dead and has gone on to be known for his comic book movies and superhero films, including 300 (2007), Watchmen (2009), ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zack Snyder's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

300
300 Director
(2006)
Watchmen
Watchmen Director
(2009)
Man of Steel
Man of Steel Director
(2013)
Wonder Woman
Wonder Woman Producer
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2019 Suicide Squad 2 (producer) (announced)
 2019 Untitled DC Comics Film (producer) (announced)
 2019 Wonder Woman 2 (producer) (pre-production)
 2018 Aquaman (executive producer) (post-production)
  Deadshot (producer) (announced)
  Gotham City Sirens (producer) (announced)
 2017 Snow Steam Iron (Short) (producer)
 2017 Wonder Woman (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2016 Suicide Squad (executive producer)
 2014 300: Rise of an Empire (producer)
 2011 Sucker Punch (producer)
 2009 Tales of the Black Freighter (Video short) (executive producer)
 2009 Under the Hood (Video short) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Lexus See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[For me] Superman is this adopted son, this immigrant story, this guy trying to find his place in the world. What's his purpose, what is he supposed to do, how is he supposed to be? See more »

Trivia:

In an interview with IGN, he named Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), A Clockwork Orange (1971) and Robocop (1987) as three of his favorite movies. See more »

Trademark:

Many of his films are Comic Book adaptations See more »

Nickname:

The Wizard

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now