No photo available. Represent Gram Parsons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,105 this week

Gram Parsons (I) (1946–1973)

Gram Parsons was born on November 5, 1946 in Winter Haven, Florida, USA as Ingram Cecil Connor III. He was married to Gretchen Carpenter. He died on September 19, 1973 in Joshua Tree, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Congratulations to Rachel Brosnahan on Her Golden Globes Nomination

Rachel Brosnahan garnered a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for her role in the Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." Check out the trailer for the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 25 Mar 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 17 Jul 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 16 Aug 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gram Parsons's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Soundtrack
(1996)
Wristcutters: A Love Story
(2006)
War Dogs
War Dogs Soundtrack
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2017 American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Sex, Drugs and DEA Investigations (2017) ... (writer: "Cody, Cody" - uncredited)
- Rebel with a Cause: Civil Liberties and Government Crackdowns (2017) ... (writer: "Down In The Churchyard" - uncredited)
 2016 War Dogs (performer: "Ooh Las Vegas") / (writer: "Ooh Las Vegas")
 2015 Limitless (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- This Is Your Brian on Drugs (2015) ... (writer: "Sin City" - uncredited)
 2014 The Judge (performer: "Well Sweep Out The Ashes (In The Morning)")
 2010 Parenthood (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I Hear You, I See You (2010) ... (writer: "Older Guys")
 2006 Wristcutters: A Love Story (performer: "A Song For You") / (writer: "A Song For You")
 2005 Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (writer: "Ooh Las Vegas")
 2005 Elvis Costello and the Imposters: Live in Memphis (Video documentary) (writer: "Wheels")
 2003 Grand Theft Parsons (lyrics: "Thousand Dollar Wedding", "Return Of The Grievous Angel", "A Song For You") / (music: "Thousand Dollar Wedding", "Return Of The Grievous Angel", "A Song For You") / (performer: "Thousand Dollar Wedding", "Return Of The Grievous Angel", "A Song For You", "Love Hurts") / (writer: "Hot Burrito #2")
 2003 Festival Express (Documentary) (writer: "Lazy Day" - as G. Parsons)
 2002 The Wire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Target (2002) ... (performer: "The Streets of Baltimore,")
 2002 The Slaughter Rule (writer: "Blue Eyes")
 1996 Jerry Maguire (performer: "She") / (writer: "She")
 1995 Heavy (writer: "How Much I've Lied")
 1993 Bodies, Rest & Motion (writer: "Hot Burrito #1", "Juanita", "Do You Know How It Feels")
 1987 Planes, Trains & Automobiles (writer: "Wheels" (1969) - as Graham Parsons)
 1970 Carry It On (Documentary) (writer: "Hickory Wind")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "GP", 1973 (Reprise) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Byrds | The Flying Burrito Brothers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Briefly attended Harvard University See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show