STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,815 this week

Bert Newton


Bert Newton was born on July 23, 1938 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Albert Watson Newton. He is an actor, known for In Melbourne Tonight (1957), The Graham Kennedy Show (1972) and Fatty Finn (1980). He has been married to Patti Newton since November 9, 1974. They have two children. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018, including "Castle Rock," "The Chi," and the Coen brothers' first series, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 271 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 8724 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 221 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Newton's work have you seen?
8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

In Melbourne Tonight
In Melbourne Tonight Himself - Host / Himself
(1960-1970)
The Graham Kennedy Show
(1972-1975)
Fatty Finn
Fatty Finn John Finn
(1980)
Boys from the Bush
Boys from the Bush Talk show host
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2013 The Wiggles: Go Santa Go! (Video)
Santa Claus
 2000 Russell Gilbert Live (TV Series)
Stumpy Jenkins
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Stumpy Jenkins
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Stumpy Jenkins
 1991 Boys from the Bush (TV Series)
Talk show host
- Tall Poppies (1991) ... Talk show host
 1989 Sugar and Spice (TV Series)
Freddo's Father
- True or False (1989) ... Freddo's Father
 1981 Doctors & Nurses
Mr Cody
 1980 Fatty Finn
John Finn
 1976 The Bluestone Boys (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Australian TV commercial for Digital Television. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was injured at the 2006 Australian TV Week Logie Awards when he slipped on some gold-coloured confetti and fell off the stage. He suffered a sprained hand, a bruised nose & forehead, and a sore knee. TV viewers did not see Bert fall, as the show had ended when the accident took place. See more »

Nickname:

Moonface

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page