No photo available. Represent Robert McCord? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,923 this week

Robert McCord (I) (1915–1980)

Robert McCord was born on February 24, 1915 in Sac, Iowa, USA as Robert Leigh McCord II. He was an actor, known for The Twilight Zone (1959), Yancy Derringer (1958) and The Wild Wild West (1965). He died on October 1, 1980 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 356 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert McCord's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Twilight Zone
The Twilight Zone Waiter / 1st Fireman / Bearded Guard with Priest / Burke / Camera Crew Member / Car Passenger / Cast Party Member / Club Member / Cop / Customer / Diner Patron / Electric Chair Guard / Elevator Operator / Ice-Cream Vendor / Lawman / Man Hearing About Garfield / Man Walking in Lobby / Man Watching Audition / Man in Bar Doorway / Man in Saloon / Man in Subway / Man on Steps Eating Apple / Passenger / Passerby / Sailor in Ski Cap / Sheriff / Stagecoach Driver / Student / Townsman / Townsman in Black Hat / UN Translator
(1959-1964)
Yancy Derringer
Yancy Derringer Capt. Amos Fry / Captain Amos Fry / Captain Fry
(1959)
The Wild Wild West
The Wild Wild West Krause's Servant / Porter #1 / Sidney
(1965-1968)
Schlitz Playhouse
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1969 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
Jones
- Love and Equity (1969) ... Jones (uncredited)
 1965-1968 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Krause's Servant / Porter #1 / Sidney
- The Night of the Gruesome Games (1968) ... Krause's Servant (uncredited)
- The Night of the Sedgewick Curse (1968) ... Porter #1 (as Robert L. McCord)
- The Night of the Human Trigger (1965) ... Sidney (uncredited)
 1959-1964 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Waiter / Townsman in Black Hat / Man Watching Audition / ...
- Mr. Garrity and the Graves (1964) ... Townsman in Black Hat (uncredited)
- Caesar and Me (1964) ... Man Watching Audition (uncredited)
- I am the Night - Color Me Black (1964) ... Townsman (uncredited)
- What's in the Box (1964) ... Electric Chair Guard (uncredited)
- You Drive (1964) ... Passerby (uncredited)
 1963 The Thrill of It All
Elevator Passenger (uncredited)
 1959 Yancy Derringer (TV Series)
Capt. Amos Fry / Captain Amos Fry / Captain Fry
- V as in Voodoo (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- The Wayward Warrior (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- Duel at the Oaks (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- The Gun That Murdered Lincoln (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
- Thunder on the River (1959) ... Captain Amos Fry (as Robert McCord III)
 1958 Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Party Guest
- Mere Maid (1958) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 1958 Sally (TV Series)
- Episode #1.20 (1958)
 1956 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Press Agent (1956)
 1955 Queen Bee
Man (uncredited)
 1951 Mr. Belvedere Rings the Bell
Helper (uncredited)
 1950 I'll Get By
Commentator (uncredited)
 1950 My Blue Heaven
Man (uncredited)
 1948 That Wonderful Urge
Reporter (uncredited)
 1948 When My Baby Smiles at Me
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 One Touch of Venus
Man in Park (uncredited)
 1948 You Were Meant for Me
Member of the Band (uncredited)
 1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim
Office Clerk (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert L. McCord III | Robert McCord III | Robert L. McCord
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He appeared over 60 episodes of The Twilight Zone (1959), more than any one else other than the series' creator and host Rod Serling, mostly as an uncredited extra. See more »

Nickname:

Bud

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017