STARmeter
Top 500
Down 2 this week

James McAvoy


McAvoy was born on 21 April 1979 in Glasgow, Scotland, to Elizabeth (née Johnstone), a nurse, and James McAvoy senior, a bus driver. He was raised on a housing estate in Drumchapel, Glasgow by his maternal grandparents (James, a butcher, and Mary), after his parents divorced when James was 7. He went to St Thomas Aquinas Secondary in Jordanhill, ... See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Apr 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 May 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 29 May 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James McAvoy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

X: First Class
X: First Class Charles Xavier (24 Years)
(2011)
X-Men: Days of Future Past
(2014)
Wanted
Wanted Wesley
(2008)
X-Men: Apocalypse
X-Men: Apocalypse Professor Charles Xavier
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 2019 Glass (post-production)
Kevin Wendell Crumb / The Beast / Patricia / ...
 2018 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (post-production)
Professor Charles Xavier
 2018 Sherlock Gnomes (filming)
Gnomeo (voice)
  Watership Down (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Hazel
- Episode #1.4 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.3 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.2 ... Hazel (voice)
- Episode #1.1 ... Hazel (voice)
 2017 Atomic Blonde: Welcome to Berlin (Short)
David Percival
 2017 Atomic Blonde: Spymaster (Short)
David Percival
 2017 Submergence
James More
 2017 Atomic Blonde
David Percival
 2016/IX Split
Dennis / Patricia / Hedwig / ...
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Professor Charles Xavier
 2015 Victor Frankenstein
Victor Frankenstein
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Charles Xavier
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
UPS Guy
 2013/I Filth
Bruce
 2013/I Trance
Simon
 2013 Welcome to the Punch
Max Lewinsky
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Arthur (voice)
 2011 X: First Class
Charles Xavier (24 Years)
 2011 Gnomeo & Juliet
Gnomeo (voice)
 2010 The Conspirator
Frederick Aiken
 2009 The Last Station
Valentin
 2008 Wanted
Wesley
 2007 Atonement
Robbie Turner
 2007 Becoming Jane
Tom Lefroy
 2006 Starter for 10
Brian Jackson
 2006 Penelope
Johnny / Max
 2006 The Last King of Scotland
Dr. Nicholas Garrigan
 2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (TV Mini-Series)
Joe Macbeth
- Macbeth (2005) ... Joe Macbeth
 2004-2005 Shameless (TV Series)
Steve McBride
- Episode #2.10 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.4 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.3 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.2 (2005) ... Steve McBride
- Episode #2.1 (2005) ... Steve McBride
 2004 Rory O'Shea Was Here
Rory O'Shea
 2004 Strings
Hal (English version, voice)
 2004 Wimbledon
Carl Colt
 2003 State of Play (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Foster
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Dan Foster
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Dan Foster
 2003 Early Doors (TV Series)
Liam
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Liam
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Liam
 2003 Bright Young Things
Simon Balcairn
 2003 Children of Dune (TV Mini-Series)
Leto Atreides II
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Leto Atreides II
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... Leto Atreides II
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... Leto Atreides II
 2002 Bollywood Queen
Jay
 2002 Foyle's War (TV Series)
Ray Pritchard
- The German Woman (2002) ... Ray Pritchard
 2002 White Teeth (TV Mini-Series)
Josh Malfen
- The Return of Magid Iqbal (2002) ... Josh Malfen
- The Trouble with Millat (2002) ... Josh Malfen
 2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series)
Gowan Ross
- Payment in Blood (2002) ... Gowan Ross
 2001 The Pool
Mike
 2001 Band of Brothers (TV Mini-Series)
James W. Miller
- Replacements (2001) ... James W. Miller
 2001 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Martin Vosper
- Teacher (2001) ... Martin Vosper
 2000 Lorna Doone (TV Movie)
Sergeant Bloxham
 1997 Behind the Lines
Anthony Balfour
 1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Gavin Donald
- Rent (1997) ... Gavin Donald
 1997 An Angel Passes By (TV Movie)
Local boy
 1995 The Near Room
Kevin
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (102 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: The Reel of the Hanged Man - playing Gerald, at Macrobert Arts Centre, Stirling. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his role in Wanted (2008)] I got to satisfy the 16-year-old boy's yearning to break things and jump up and down and beat people up. It was a very physical film, and I had to get fit and go to the gym, which I don't really enjoy. See more »

Trivia:

Former roommate of Jesse Spencer when they were both living in London. See more »

Trademark:

Blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page