STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,090 this week

Marcel Marceau (I) (1923–2007)


Marcel Marceau was the legendary mime, who survived the Nazi occupation, and saved many children in WWII. He was regarded for his peerless style pantomime, moving audiences without uttering a single word, and was known to the World as a "master of silence." He was born Marcel Mangel on March 22, 1923, in Strasbourg, Alsace, France, and was brought ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 731 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 656 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 Dec 2013
 
a list of 61 people
created 11 Mar 2014
 
a list of 202 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcel Marceau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Laugh-In
Laugh-In Himself
(1977)
Barbarella
Barbarella Professor Ping
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1998 Joseph's Gift
The Snake
 1989 Paganini
Pantomime
 1983 Les îles
Directeur de l'IGN
 1983 Red Skelton's More Funny Faces (TV Movie)
Bip the Mime
 1974 Shanks
Malcolm Shanks / Old Walker
 1966 Es
Mann im Aquarium
 1961-1966 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Bip / Soldier Doll
- Concert in Pantomime (1966) ... Bip / Soldier Doll
- Pantomime Concert (1961) ... Bip
 1960 Marcel Marceau (TV Movie)
 1959 Die schöne Lügnerin
Mit seinem Ensemble / Mime
 1958 Marcel Marceau tanzt (TV Short)
 1956 Pantomimes (Short)
 1955 Un jardin public (Short)
La statue qui s'anime
 1954 Der Mantel (TV Movie)
Erster Schreiber
 1954 The Anatomy of Love (segment "La Parade")
 1951 Journal masculin (Short)
 1947 La bague
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "Marcel Marceau" at the Sadler's Wells Theatre in London, England with Pierry Verry in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Le Mime Marceau
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Among those kids was maybe an Einstein, a Mozart, somebody who (would have) found a cancer drug. That is why we have a great responsibility. Let us love one another. - on the children killed in Auschwitz. See more »

Trivia:

Born to Charles Mangel, a kosher butcher, and his wife Anne Werzberg, he grew up in Strasbourg until World War II. See more »

Trademark:

Performs mime in whiteface as his character "Bip"

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page