STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,134 this week

Catherine Hardwicke


Catherine Hardwicke was born on October 21, 1955 in Cameron, Texas, USA as Helen Catherine Hardwicke. She is a director and production designer, known for Thirteen (2003), Twilight (2008) and Red Riding Hood (2011). See full bio »

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy Characters

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 14 Jan 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Jul 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine Hardwicke's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Thirteen
Thirteen Director
(2003)
Twilight
Twilight Director
(2008)
Red Riding Hood
Red Riding Hood Director
(2011)
The Nativity Story
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2017 The Black Ghiandola (Short)
 2016 Eyewitness (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Buffalo '07 (2016)
 2015 There's a Place (Short)
 2015 Til It Happens to You (Video short)
 2015 Eye Candy (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2014 Reckless (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2014)
 2013 Low Winter Sun (TV Series) (1 episode)
- There Was a Girl (2013)
 2013 Plush
 2012 Hell on Wheels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scabs (2012)
 2008/I Twilight
 2003 Thirteen
Show Show Production designer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Twilight: Director's Notebook

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Katheryn Hardwick

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on gender inequality in Hollywood] When I had some tears on Twilight (2000), during a storm and we couldn't film, I went behind a tree in the forest, I cried for like 30 seconds and I came back and finished the day. (...) I had a $150,000-a-day pressure. Most directors scream. We've seen videos of it. They yell. They fire people. They don't come out of their trailer. Some people drink. Some ... See more »

Trivia:

Was member of the dramatic jury at the Sundance Film Festival in 2007. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page