STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 443 this week

Alejandro González Iñárritu


Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 23 Mar 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro González Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 114 wins & 151 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant
The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Babel
Babel Producer
(2006)
Biutiful
Biutiful Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2015 The Revenant (producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2014 En La Estancia (executive producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2014 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2012 The Last Elvis (associate producer)
 2010 Biutiful (producer)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer)
 2006/I Babel (producer)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer)
 2003 21 Grams (producer)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico")
 2000 Amores Perros (producer)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (30 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Stetson - Cowboy" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My cinema is an extension of myself. A sort of life-testimony of my vital experience, with my few virtues and my numerous limitations. See more »

Trivia:

Studied filmmaking under Polish director Ludwik Margules. See more »

Trademark:

Films often take place in settings of poverty, squalor, and urban decay See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page