STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 512 this week

Billy Crudup


Known as much for his rigorous career choices as for his talent and chiseled good looks, Billy Crudup has been straddling the line between serious actor and "it" leading man for several years. Crudup was born in 1968 in Manhasset, New York (a Long Island suburb), the middle child in a family of three boys. He is the son of Georgann (Gaither) and ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 06 Dec 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 images
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 27 images
created 05 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Crudup's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Almost Famous
Almost Famous Russell Hammond
(2000)
Watchmen
Watchmen Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
(2009)
Big Fish
Big Fish Will Bloom
(2003)
Alien: Covenant
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2020 Flashpoint (announced)
Henry Allen
 2017 Justice League
Henry Allen (uncredited)
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Phobos (Video short)
Oram
 2017 Gypsy (TV Series)
Michael Holloway
- Black Barn (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Neverland (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Marfa (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Euphoria (2017) ... Michael Holloway
- Vagabond Hotel (2017) ... Michael Holloway
 2017 Alien: Covenant
Oram
 2017 1 Mile to You
Coach K
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Prologue: Last Supper (Short)
Christopher Oram
 2016 20th Century Women
William
 2016/V Jackie
The Journalist
 2016 Youth in Oregon
Brian
 2015/I Spotlight
Eric Macleish
 2015 The Stanford Prison Experiment
Dr. Philip Zimbardo
 2014 The Longest Week
Dylan Tate
 2014 Glass Chin
J.J. Cook
 2014 Rudderless
Sam
 2013/I Blood Ties
Frank
 2012/I The Watch
Neighbor (uncredited)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Timothy Geithner
 2011 Thin Ice
Randy
 2010 Eat Pray Love
Stephen
 2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (Video short)
Zartan
 2009 Public Enemies
J. Edgar Hoover
 2009 Watchmen
Dr. Manhattan / Jon Osterman
 2008 Pretty Bird
Curtis Prentiss
 2007 Dedication
Henry Roth
 2006 The Good Shepherd
Arch Cummings
 2006 Mission: Impossible III
John Musgrave
 2005 Trust the Man
Tobey
 2004 Stage Beauty
Ned Kynaston
 2003 Big Fish
Will Bloom
 2001 Charlotte Gray
Julien Levade
 2001 World Traveler
Cal
 2000 Almost Famous
Russell Hammond
 2000 Waking the Dead
Fielding Pierce
 1999 Jesus' Son
FH
 1998 The Hi-Lo Country
Pete Calder
 1998 Without Limits
Steve Prefontaine
 1998 Monument Ave.
Teddy
 1997 Princess Mononoke
Ashitaka (English version, voice)
 1997 Grind
Eddie
 1997 Inventing the Abbotts
Jacey Holt
 1996 Sleepers
Tommy
 1987 General College (TV Series)
Jason Matthews
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Plays in "The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui" play by Bertolt Brecht (Michael Schimmel Center for the Arts, Pace University, New York City, New York, USA). See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Crudup

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When asked who has been the biggest influence on his career, he says, "Mary Louise [Parker, his girlfriend and fellow actor] is a tremendous influence on me. She has incredible discipline. She takes the time day-to-day to watch people, to listen to people. To understand why people do things. And to me, a great actor is someone who's incredibly compassionate. To me, that's really it as far as an ... See more »

Trivia:

Currently filming with Johnny Depp, Christian Bale, Marion Cotillard in Michael Mann's movie, Public Enemies (2009). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page