STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 117 this week

Ethan Coen


Ethan Coen was born on September 21, 1957 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Ethan Jesse Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for Inside Llewyn Davis (2013), A Serious Man (2009) and Fargo (1996). He has been married to Tricia Cooke since October 2, 1990. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Related News

6 New TV Shows to Look Forward to in 2018
| Flickeringmyth
‘Suburbicon’ Review
| Blogomatic3000

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 06 Jan 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 106 wins & 262 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inside Llewyn Davis
(2013)
A Serious Man
A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
Fargo
Fargo Producer
(1996)
True Grit
True Grit Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes) (pre-production)
- The Mortal Remains (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Gal Who Got Rattled (2018) ... (executive producer)
- All Gold Canyon (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Meal Ticket (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Near Algodones (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2017 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Lord of No Mercy (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer)
 2003 Where the Girls Are (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer)
 1996 Fargo (producer)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer)
 1984 Blood Simple. (producer)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed five Honda commercials with twins Kylie Tyndall & Keaton Tyndall. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re origin of Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)] Ethan Coen We were in the office and Joel said, "O.K., suppose Dave Van Ronk gets beat up outside of Gerde's Folk City. That's the beginning of a movie. [Joel Coen adds:] It was an idea we kept coming back to. We were thinking 1961 is interesting, because it's the scene that [Bob] Dylan came into, not the one he created or transformed, because people know... See more »

Trivia:

The Coen Brothers are noted for their unusual writing process of not only eschewing outlines, but of not even concerning themselves what their story is about or who their characters are before beginning to write their screenplays. They will simply begin writing any scene they think up that they find to be interesting. Then, if they think of an interesting idea for a following scene, they will ... See more »

Trademark:

His films often feature a big male character who talks loudly or yells at the camera. E.g. John Goodman in The Big Lebowski (1998), Raising Arizona (1987), Barton Fink (1991) and O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000). See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017