STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 202 this week

Annette Bening


Annette Carol Bening was born on May 29, 1958 in Topeka, Kansas, the youngest of four children of Shirley (Ashley), a soloist and church singer, and Arnett Grant Bening, an insurance salesman. She is of German and British Isles ancestry. Her family moved to California when she was young, and she grew up there. She graduated from San Francisco ... See full bio »

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 25 Jan 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Mar 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Bening's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 52 wins & 106 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Beauty
American Beauty Carolyn Burnham
(1999)
20th Century Women
20th Century Women Dorothea Fields
(2016)
The American President
The American President Sydney Ellen Wade
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2018 Georgetown (post-production)
Amanda Brecht
 2018 Life Itself (post-production)
Dr. Kate Morris
 2018 The Seagull (completed)
Irina
 2018 American Crime Story (TV Series)
Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.10 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.9 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.8 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.7 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
- Episode #3.6 (2018) ... Kathleen Blanco
 2017 Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Gloria Grahame
 2016 Rules Don't Apply
Lucy Mabrey
 2016 20th Century Women
Dorothea Fields
 2015 Danny Collins
Mary Sinclair
 2014/III The Search
Helen
 2013 The Face of Love
Nikki Lostrom
 2012 Girl Most Likely
Zelda
 2012 Ginger & Rosa
Bella
 2012 Ruby Sparks
Gertrude
 2009 Mother and Child
Karen
 2008/I The Women
Sylvie Fowler
 2006 Running with Scissors
Deirdre Burroughs
 2005 Mrs. Harris (TV Movie)
Jean Harris
 2004 Being Julia
Julia Lambert
 2003 Open Range
Sue Barlow
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Abigail Adams
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Bostonians (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Sybil Ludington (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- An American in Paris (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- United We Stand (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
 2000 What Planet Are You From?
Susan Anderson
 1999 American Beauty
Carolyn Burnham
 1999 In Dreams
Claire Cooper
 1998 The Siege
Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
 1996 Mars Attacks!
Barbara Land
 1995 The American President
Sydney Ellen Wade
 1995 Richard III
Queen Elizabeth
 1994 Love Affair
Terry McKay
 1991 Bugsy
Virginia Hill
 1991 Regarding Henry
Sarah Turner
 1991 Guilty by Suspicion
Ruth Merrill
 1990 Postcards from the Edge
Evelyn Ames
 1990 The Grifters
Myra Langtry
 1989 Valmont
Merteuil
 1988 The Great Outdoors
Kate Craig
 1988 Hostage (TV Movie)
Jill
 1987 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Karen Leland / Maloy
- One on One (1987) ... Karen Leland / Maloy
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Vicky
- Red Tape (1987) ... Vicky
 1986 Manhunt for Claude Dallas (TV Movie)
Ann Tillman
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Off-Broadway production: "Spoils of War" as Penny at the Second Stage Theatre, NY. (64 public performances) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.B.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I find the reality of our emotional lives interesting. See more »

Trivia:

At The 63rd Annual Academy Awards (1991), host Billy Crystal introduced Bening by saying, "She'll soon be appearing as none other than Catwoman in Batman Returns (1992)", a role that the studio gave to Michelle Pfeiffer when Bening became pregnant. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show