STARmeter
Top 500
Down 14 this week

Paul Thomas Anderson


Anderson was born in 1970. He was one of the first of the "video store" generation of film-makers. His father was the first man on his block to own a V.C.R., and from a very early age Anderson had an infinite number of titles available to him. While film-makers like Spielberg cut their teeth making 8 mm films, Anderson cut his teeth shooting films... See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 20 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 12 Mar 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Thomas Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Movies Written and Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson

Paul Thomas Anderson's new film Phantom Thread marks the eighth feature film that the director has also written. Discover other films he has both written and directed.

See more Paul Thomas Anderson movies

Nominated for 8 Oscars. Another 68 wins & 174 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Punch-Drunk Love
Punch-Drunk Love Director
(2002)
Boogie Nights
Boogie Nights Director
(1997)
There Will Be Blood
(2007)
Inherent Vice
Inherent Vice Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (37 credits)
 2017 Phantom Thread (directed by)
 2017 Haim: Little of Your Love (Short)
 2017 Haim: Right Now (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: The Numbers (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: Daydreaming (Video short)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Divers (Video short)
 2015 Junun (Documentary)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Sapokanikan (Video short)
 2014 Inherent Vice
 2013 Fiona Apple: Hot Knife (Video short)
 2013 Back Beyond (Video short)
 2012 The Master
 2003 Blossoms & Blood (Video short)
 2003 Mattress Man Commercial (Video short)
 2003 Couch (TV Short)
 2002 Jon Brion: Here We Go (Video short)
 2001 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon (Video) (segment ": "FANatic")
 2000 Fiona Apple: Paper Bag (Video short)
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ben Affleck/Fiona Apple (2000) ... (segment "Fanatic")
 2000 SNL Fanatic (TV Short)
 2000 Fiona Apple: Limp (Video short)
 1999 Magnolia
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Video short)
 1999 Fiona Apple: Fast as You Can (Video short)
 1998 Fiona Apple: Across the Universe (Video short)
 1998 Flagpole Special (Video short)
 1997 Boogie Nights
 1997 Michael Penn: Try (Video short)
 1996 Hard Eight
 1993 Cigarettes & Coffee (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
 1988 The Dirk Diggler Story (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (35 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Aimee Mann - Save Me (1999). See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.T. Anderson | Paul Anderson

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on writing realistic dialogue for characters who are using cocaine] I've done a lot of coke and had those insane conversations. See more »

Trivia:

Directed 7 actors in Oscar-nominated performances: Burt Reynolds, Julianne Moore, Tom Cruise, Daniel Day-Lewis (twice), Joaquin Phoenix, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams and Lesley Manville. Day-Lewis won the Best Actor Oscar for his performance in There Will Be Blood (2007). See more »

Trademark:

Often has films end abruptly or on unusual notes See more »

Nickname:

PTA

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

"Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee: Who, What, When, and Where?

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now