STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 525 this week

Wim Wenders


Wim Wenders is an Oscar-nominated German filmmaker who was born Ernst Wilhelm Wenders on August 14, 1945 in Düsseldorf, which then was located in the British Occupation Zone of what became the Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Federal Republic of Germany, known colloquially as West Germany until reunification). At university, Wenders originally studied ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 Mar 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 10 Oct 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Aug 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wim Wenders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 84 wins & 60 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Salt of the Earth
(2014)
Wings of Desire
Wings of Desire Director
(1987)
Buena Vista Social Club
(1999)
Pina
Pina Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (62 credits)
 2018 Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Documentary) (filming)
 2014 The Salt of the Earth (Documentary)
 2014 Cathedrals of Culture (Documentary) (segment "The Berlin Philharmonic")
 2012 Mundo Invisível (segment "Ver ou Não Ver")
 2011 Pina (Documentary)
 2010 If Buildings Could Talk (Documentary short)
 2010 Il Volo (Documentary short)
 2008 8 (segment "Person to Person")
 2007 Invisibles (Documentary) (segment "Invisible Crimes")
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary)
 2003 Other Side of the Road (Short)
 2002 U2: The Best of 1990-2000 (Video documentary) (videos "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)", "The Ground Beneath Her Feet")
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona")
 2002 Viel passiert - Der BAP-Film (Documentary)
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Buena Vista Social Club (Documentary)
 1998 Willie Nelson at the Teatro (Documentary)
 1995 Lumière et compagnie (Documentary)
 1995 Al di là delle nuvole (prologue, intermissions & epilogue)
 1994 Lisbon Story
 1993 U2: Stay (Faraway, So Close!) (Video short)
 1990 Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie) (segment "Night and Day")
 1985 Tokyo-Ga (Documentary)
 1984 I played It for You (Documentary)
 1984 Paris, Texas
 1982 Reverse Angle: Ein Brief aus New York (Documentary short)
 1982 Chambre 666 (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Hammett
 1980 Lightning Over Water (Documentary)
 1977 Ein Haus für uns (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Insel (1977)
 1975 Wrong Move
 1969 3 amerikanische LP's (TV Short)
 1969 Polizeifilm (TV Short)
 1969 Silver City (Short)
 1968 Klappenfilm (Short)
 1968 Victor I. (Short)
 1968 Same Player Shoots Again (Short)
 1967 Schauplätze (Short)
Show Show Producer (47 credits)
Show Show Writer (45 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (49 credits)
Show Show Self (144 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) Die Zeit mit Antonioni: Chronik eines Films. Farbphotos von Wim Wenders, Schwarzweissphotos von Donata Wenders. Frankfurt am Main: Verlag der Autoren, 1995. ISBN 3886611620 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Vimu Vendâsu | Wim

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm one of those guys to whom the saying can be applied, about the prophet in his own country. New German Cinema was an invention by the American press-they coined it. Fassbinder, Herzog, myself, and a few other guys. We were looked at like a hopeless bunch of freaks in Germany. Only the recognition we got in America helped us. So I'm extremely grateful for the way my films were received in ... See more »

Trivia:

Many of his films are indebted to Nicholas Ray, which is proved by the expressionistic use of color in The American Friend (1977) or the title of Until the End of the World (1991) (Until The End of The World), the last spoken words in Ray's King of Kings (1961). Kings of the Road (1976) also lovingly lifts a scene from Ray's The Lusty Men (1952). His movie Lightning Over Water (1980) is a ... See more »

Trademark:

On-the-road location filming See more »

Nickname:

Wim

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page