STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 45 this week

Spike Lee


Spike Lee was born Shelton Jackson Lee on March 20, 1957, in Atlanta, Georgia. At a very young age, he moved from pre-civil rights Georgia, to Brooklyn, New York. Lee came from artistic, education-grounded background; his father was a jazz musician, and his mother, a schoolteacher. He attended school in Morehouse College in Atlanta and developed ... See full bio »

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Jesse Plemons takes us behind the scenes of upcoming Martin Scorsese film The Irishman, and Saoirse Ronan picks her favorite Greta Gerwig movies.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 24 Mar 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Dec 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spike Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 46 wins & 71 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Do the Right Thing
(1989)
Malcolm X
Malcolm X Director
(1992)
She's Gotta Have It
(1986)
Jungle Fever
Jungle Fever Director
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (77 credits)
 2018 Pass Over
 2017 Rodney King
 2015-2016 Spike Lee's Lil Joints (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- 2 Fists Up (2016)
 2015 Kevon Carter: We Gotta Do Better (Video short)
 2015 Chi-Raq
 2015 NBA 2K16 (Video Game)
 2014 Mo'ne Davis: I Throw Like a Girl (Documentary short)
 2014 Jerrod Carmichael: Love at the Store (TV Special documentary)
 2014 Go Brasil Go! (Documentary)
 2013 Old Boy
 2012 Bad 25 (Documentary)
 2011 Da Brick (TV Movie)
 2010 If God Is Willing and da Creek Don't Rise (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
 2009 Michael Jackson: This Is It (Video short)
 2009 Kobe Doin' Work (TV Movie documentary)
 1998-2009 Great Performances (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Passing Strange (2009)
 2007 Lovers & Haters (Short)
 2007 M.O.N.Y. (TV Movie)
 2006 Shark (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2006)
 2006 When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006)
- Part One (2006)
 2006 Inside Man
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Jesus Children of America")
 2005 Jesus Children of America (Short)
 2005 Miracle's Boys (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Bond of Brothers (2005)
- New Charlie (2005)
 2004 Sucker Free City (TV Movie)
 2004 She Hate Me
 2002 25th Hour
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "We Wuz Robbed")
 2002 Jim Brown: All American (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Come Rain or Come Shine (Documentary short)
 2001 The Concert for New York City (TV Special documentary) (segment "Come Rain or Come Shine")
 2001 A Huey P. Newton Story (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 The Making of 'Bamboozled' (Video documentary)
 2000 Bamboozled
 2000 The Original Kings of Comedy (Documentary)
 2000 And Ya Don't Stop: Hip Hop's Greatest Videos, Vol. 1 (Video) (video "Fight the Power")
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Pavarotti & Friends 99 for Guatemala and Kosovo (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Summer of Sam
 1998 John Leguizamo: Freak (TV Special)
 1998 He Got Game
 1997 Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II (Video documentary) (video "They Don't Care About Us")
 1997 4 Little Girls (Documentary)
 1996 Girl 6
 1995 Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Coach/The Longest Season/The Money Trail (1995) ... (segment "Coach")
 1995 Lumière et compagnie (Documentary)
 1995 Clockers
 1994 Crooklyn
 1993 Arrested Development: Revolution (Video short)
 1993 Naughty by Nature: Hip Hop Hooray (Video short)
 1992 Malcolm X
 1991 Jungle Fever
 1988 School Daze
 1986 Horn of Plenty (TV Short)
 1981 Sarah (Short)
 1980 The Answer (Short)
 1979 Last Hustle in Brooklyn (Short)
Show Show Producer (68 credits)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (36 credits)
Show Show Self (200 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Appeared in commercial for "Orange" (UK phone company). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 18 Interviews | 32 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Shelton J. Lee | Shelton Lee

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Before, I used to think that everything was based on race. Now class matters just as much. If you are a poor person: black, white, Latino, whatever, the Bush Administration does not have your best interests at heart. If the Government thought poor people mattered, the response [to Katrina's disaster] would have been much quicker." (March 2006) See more »

Trivia:

Grandson of Zimmie Shelton, who helped finance his featurette, Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads (1983). She received a producing credit on the film, which went on to win a Merit Award at the Student Academy Awards. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently uses a technique he calls the "double dolly." This is where the camera and the subject are placed on a dolly and pushed through the scene. This makes the subject look like they are floating or gliding. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

"Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee: Who, What, When, and Where?

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now