STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 259 this week

Spike Lee


Spike Lee was born Shelton Jackson Lee on March 20, 1957, in Atlanta, Georgia. At a very young age, he moved from pre-civil rights Georgia, to Brooklyn, New York. Lee came from artistic, education-grounded background; his father was a jazz musician, and his mother, a schoolteacher. He attended school in Morehouse College in Atlanta and developed ... See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 28 Feb 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 25 Feb 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Jul 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spike Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 45 wins & 66 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inside Man
Inside Man Director
(2006)
Malcolm X
Malcolm X Director
(1992)
Do the Right Thing
(1989)
25th Hour
25th Hour Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (73 credits)
 2017 Rodney King
 2015-2016 Spike Lee's Lil Joints (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- 2 Fists Up (2016)
 2015 Kevon Carter: We Gotta Do Better (Video short)
 2015 Chi-Raq
 2015 NBA 2K16 (Video Game)
 2014 Mo'ne Davis: I Throw Like a Girl (Documentary short)
 2014 Jerrod Carmichael: Love at the Store (TV Special documentary)
 2014 Go Brasil Go! (Documentary)
 2013 Old Boy
 2012 Bad 25 (Documentary)
 2011 Da Brick (TV Movie)
 2010 If God Is Willing and da Creek Don't Rise (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
 2009 Michael Jackson: This Is It (Video short)
 2009 Kobe Doin' Work (TV Movie documentary)
 1998-2009 Great Performances (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Passing Strange (2009)
 2007 Lovers & Haters (Short)
 2007 M.O.N.Y. (TV Movie)
 2006 Shark (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2006)
 2006 When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006)
- Part One (2006)
 2006 Inside Man
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Jesus Children of America")
 2005 Jesus Children of America (Short)
 2005 Miracle's Boys (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Bond of Brothers (2005)
- New Charlie (2005)
 2004 Sucker Free City (TV Movie)
 2004 She Hate Me
 2002 25th Hour
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "We Wuz Robbed")
 2002 Jim Brown: All American (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Come Rain or Come Shine (Documentary short)
 2001 The Concert for New York City (TV Special documentary) (segment "Come Rain or Come Shine")
 2001 A Huey P. Newton Story (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 The Making of 'Bamboozled' (Video documentary)
 2000 Bamboozled
 2000 The Original Kings of Comedy (Documentary)
 2000 And Ya Don't Stop: Hip Hop's Greatest Videos, Vol. 1 (Video) (video "Fight the Power")
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Pavarotti & Friends 99 for Guatemala and Kosovo (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Summer of Sam
 1998 John Leguizamo: Freak (TV Special)
 1998 He Got Game
 1997 Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II (Video documentary) (video "They Don't Care About Us")
 1997 4 Little Girls (Documentary)
 1996 Girl 6
 1995 Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Coach/The Longest Season/The Money Trail (1995) ... (segment "Coach")
 1995 Lumière et compagnie (Documentary)
 1995 Clockers
 1994 Crooklyn
 1993 Arrested Development: Revolution (Video short)
 1992 Malcolm X
 1991 Jungle Fever
 1988 School Daze
 1986 Horn of Plenty (TV Short)
 1981 Sarah (Short)
 1980 The Answer (Short)
 1979 Last Hustle in Brooklyn (Short)
Show Show Producer (66 credits)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (36 credits)
Show Show Self (197 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed "White Lines (Don't Don't Do It)" video by Grandmaster Flash and Melle Mel. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 18 Interviews | 31 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Shelton J. Lee | Shelton Lee

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Wim Wenders had better watch out 'cause I'm waiting for his ass. Somewhere deep in my closet I have a Louisville Slugger bat with Wenders' name on it. See more »

Trivia:

Has directed 2 actors to Oscar-nominated performances: Danny Aiello (Best Supporting Actor, Do the Right Thing (1989)), and Denzel Washington (Best Actor, Malcolm X (1992)). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts himself See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page