STARmeter
Top 500
Up 86 this week

Christina Ricci (I)


Precocious, outspoken child-teen starlet of the 1990s, Christina Ricci was born in 1980 in Santa Monica, California, the youngest of four children of Sarah (Murdoch), a realtor, and Ralph Ricci, a lawyer and therapist. She is of Italian (from her paternal grandfather), Irish, and Scots-Irish descent. She made her screen debut at the age of 9 in ... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 Jan 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Jan 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 22 images
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christina Ricci's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 18 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow Katrina Van Tassel
(1999)
Monster
Monster Selby
(2003)
The Opposite of Sex
The Opposite of Sex Dede Truitt
(1998)
Black Snake Moan
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 2018 Distorted (post-production)
Lauren Curran
 2013 The Smurfs 2
Vexy (voice)
 2012 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Therese Dodd
 2012 Teach Me How to Dream (Video short)
The Princess
 2011 California Romanza (Short)
Lena
 2010 Alpha and Omega
Lilly (voice)
 2009 All's Faire in Love
Kate
 2008 The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon (Video Game)
Cynder (voice)
 2008 Speed Racer (Video Game)
Trixie (voice)
 2005 Cursed
Ellie
 2005 Joey (TV Series)
Mary Teresa
 2003 Monster
Selby
 2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Kelly
 2002 Miranda
Miranda
 1999 No Vacancy
Lillian
 1998 Pecker
Shelley
 1998 Small Soldiers
Gwendy Doll (voice)
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Erin
- Summer of 4'2" (1996) ... Erin (voice)
 1990 H.E.L.P. (TV Series)
Olivia
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audiobook: Narrator for the audiobook of "Gossip Girl" and "Gossip Girl: You Know You Love Me" by Cecily von Ziegesar. See more »

Publicity Listings:

22 Interviews | 15 Articles | 19 Pictorials | 58 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 0¼" (1.53 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I remember when I was little, all the mothers saying once you're 13 you have to stop working because there are no roles for teenagers. But I think I was lucky because just when I got to be a teenager, there started to be a lot more roles for kids my age. For a while it did look like I would have to keep doing kids' movies to stay in the business, but then when I was 15, The Ice Storm (1997) came ... See more »

Trivia:

Audtitioned for the role of Ellie Creed in the film Pet Sematary (1989), but lost the part to Blaze Berdahl. See more »

Nickname:

Squant

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page