STARmeter
Top 500
Down 32 this week

Keanu Reeves


Keanu Charles Reeves, whose first name means "cool breeze over the mountains" in Hawaiian, was born September 2, 1964 in Beirut, Lebanon. He is the son of Patricia Taylor, a showgirl and costume designer, and Samuel Nowlin Reeves, a geologist. Keanu's father was born in Hawaii, of British, Portuguese, Native Hawaiian, and Chinese ancestry, and ... See full bio »

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 09 Jan 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 29 Jun 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keanu Reeves's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Matrix
(1999)
Speed
Speed Jack Traven
(1994)
Point Break
Point Break Johnny Utah
(1991)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (67 credits)
 2018 Siberia (post-production)
Lucas Hill
 2018 Replicas (completed)
Will Foster
  Bill & Ted Face the Music (announced)
Ted 'Theodore' Logan
 2017 SPF-18
Keanu Reeves
 2017 John Wick: Chapter 2
John Wick
 2017/I To the Bone
Dr. Beckham
 2016 The Bad Batch
The Dream
 2016 The Neon Demon
Hank
 2016 The Whole Truth
Ramsey
 2016 Keanu
Keanu (voice)
 2016/III Exposed
Detective Galban
 2015/I Knock Knock
Evan
 2014 John Wick
John Wick
 2013 47 Ronin
Kai
 2013 Man of Tai Chi
Donaka Mark
 2012 Generation Um...
John
 2010 Henry's Crime
Henry Torne
 2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Chris Nadeau
 2008 Street Kings
Detective Tom Ludlow
 2006 The Lake House
Alex Wyler
 2006 A Scanner Darkly
Bob Arctor
 2005 Constantine
John Constantine
 2005 Thumbsucker
Perry Lyman
 2005 Ellie Parker
Dogstar
 2003 Something's Gotta Give
Julian Mercer
 2003 The Matrix Reloaded
Neo
 2001 Hardball
Conor O'Neill
 2001 Sweet November
Nelson Moss
 2000 The Gift
Donnie Barksdale
 2000/I The Watcher
Griffin
 2000 The Replacements
Shane Falco
 1999 Me and Will
Dogstar / Himself
 1999 The Matrix
Neo
 1997 The Devil's Advocate
Kevin Lomax
 1996 Feeling Minnesota
Jjaks Clayton
 1996 Chain Reaction
Eddie Kasalivich
 1995 A Walk in the Clouds
Paul Sutton
 1995 Johnny Mnemonic
Johnny Mnemonic
 1994 Speed
Jack Traven
 1993 Little Buddha
Siddhartha
 1993 Even Cowgirls Get the Blues
Julian Gitche
 1993 Freaked
Ortiz the Dog Boy (uncredited)
 1993 Much Ado About Nothing
Don John
 1992 Dracula
Jonathan Harker
 1991 Providence
Eric
 1991 My Own Private Idaho
Scott Favor
 1991 Point Break
Johnny Utah
 1990 Tune in Tomorrow...
Martin Loader
 1990 I Love You to Death
Marlon
 1989 Parenthood
Tod
 1988 Dangerous Liaisons
Chevalier Danceny
 1988 The Prince of Pennsylvania
Rupert Marshetta
 1988 Permanent Record
Chris Townsend
 1988 The Night Before
Winston Connelly
 1986 River's Edge
Matt
 1986 Flying
Tommy Warneki
 1986 Youngblood
Heaver
 1985 One Step Away
Ron Petrie
Show Show Actor: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (115 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (39 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (44 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Tour round Thailand and Japan with Dogstar See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 29 Interviews | 40 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 45 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Norman Kreeves | K.C. Reeves | Keannu Reeves | Chuck Spadina

Height:

6' 1" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being a star] It can still be very surreal. It's easy to become very self-critical when you're an actor. Then you get critiqued be the critics. Whether you agree with them or not, people are passing judgment on you. See more »

Trivia:

Has appeared in three films whose title contains a US state: Feeling Minnesota (1996), My Own Private Idaho (1991) and The Prince of Pennsylvania (1988) and his character in Point Break (1991) was named John Utah. See more »

Trademark:

Intense contemplative gaze See more »

Nickname:

The One See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now