STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 58 this week

Ethan Hawke


Ethan Green Hawke was born on November 6, 1970 in Austin, Texas, to Leslie Carole (Green), a charity worker, and James Steven Hawke, an insurance actuary. His parents were students at the University of Texas at the time but divorced when Ethan was 5 years old. His mother raised him alone for the next five years, moving around the country, until ... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 
a list of 45 images
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 May 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Hawke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 22 wins & 104 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gattaca
Gattaca Vincent Freeman
(1997)
Before Sunset
(2004)
Training Day
(2001)
Before Sunrise
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (73 credits)
 2017 24 Hours to Live (completed)
Travis Conrad
  Juliet, Naked (filming)
Tucker Crowe
  The Kid (filming)
Pat Garrett
 2017 First Reformed
Toller
 2016 Invasion! (Short)
Voice of the Cosmos (voice)
 2015 Exit Strategy (TV Movie)
Eric Shaw
 2015 Maggie's Plan
John
 2015 Sinister 2
Ellison Oswalt (credit only)
 2015 10,000 Saints
Les
 2014 Good Kill
Major Thomas Egan
 2014/I Boyhood
Dad
 2013 Getaway
Brent Magna
 2012 Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Documentary)
Pat (voice)
 2011 Moby Dick (TV Mini-Series)
Starbuck
- Part 2 (2011) ... Starbuck
- Part 1 (2011) ... Starbuck
 2009 Little New York
Sully Halverson
 2008 New York, I Love You
Writer (segment "Yvan Attal")
 2007 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Godzilla Jr. / Jason
- Squaw Bury Shortcake (2007) ... Godzilla Jr. / Jason (voice)
 2006 Fast Food Nation
Pete
 2005 One Last Thing...
Earl Jameison (uncredited)
 2003 Alias (TV Series)
James Lennox
- Double Agent (2003) ... James Lennox
 2001 Chelsea Walls
Sam (voice, uncredited)
 2001 The Jimmy Show
Ray
 2001 Tape
Vince
 2000 Hamlet
Hamlet
 1999 Joe the King
Len Coles
 1994 Quiz Show
Don Quixote Student (uncredited)
 1994 Floundering
Jimmy
 1992 Rich in Love
Wayne Frobiness
 1992 Waterland
Matthew Price
 1992 A Midnight Clear
Sgt. Will Knott
 1991 Mystery Date
Tom McHugh
 1991/I White Fang
Jack
 1989 Dad
Billy
 1988 Lion's Den (Short)
 1985 Explorers
Ben Crandall
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (123 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio book: Narrated audio book of Kurt Vonnegut Jr.'s "Slaughterhouse-Five." See more »

Publicity Listings:

15 Interviews | 23 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

E. Hawke

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Looking for mentorship and leadership is a big part of every young man's life. We want to not be at sea, and we want to not be lost. See more »

Trivia:

Proposed to ex-wife Uma Thurman twice before she said yes. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page